Privacy

Privacy notice

 

§1 General

We will only use your personal information (e.g. title, name, address, email address, bank details, paypal details) according to German data protection laws. The following regulations will inform you of the nature, extent and purpose of collecting, processing and use of your personal information. This privacy policy refers only to our web pages. If you are redirected to other websites via links on our website, please inform yourself of how these websites handle your personal information.

 

§2 Contract data

Your personal information, to the extent that this is necessary for the establishment, content-related design or modification of the contractual relationship (contract data), will be used exclusively for the processing of contracts. For instance, we will have to disclose your name and address to a carrier in order to deliver the goods to you.

 

§3 Web analysis with Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies," which are text files stored on your computer that enable analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by cookies in connection with your use of this website will usually be transferred to a Google server in the US and stored there. The cookies used by Google Analytics are not session cookies! If IP anonymisation is activated on this website, your IP address will, however, first be truncated by Google within the member states of the European Union or in other signatory states party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The full IP address will be transferred to a Google server in the USA and truncated there only in exceptional cases. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, for compiling reports on website activities, and for providing other services regarding the website activity and Internet usage to the website operator. Google will not link the IP address obtained from your browser by Google Analytics with other data of Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. However, please be advised that if you opt out of using cookies, you may not be able to use all the features of this website. Furthermore, you can prevent the collection of data generated by cookies and related to the use of the website (including your IP address) and the processing of your data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link.

This website uses Google Analytics with the extension "anonymizeIP()", so that IP addresses are only processed in truncated form to exclude any personal reference.

 

§4 Information about cookies

We use cookies to optimise our website. These are small text files that are temporarily stored in your computer's memory. Not all of these cookies are deleted after you close your browser. We also use persistent cookies, which may be helpful to you should you revisit our website. You can prevent the storage of cookies by selecting "block cookies" in your browser settings. However, this may limit the functionality of our site.

 

§5 Social plugins from Facebook

We use social plugins from facebook.com, operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. The plugins are identified by the Facebook logo or the phrase "Facebook Social Plugin." If you access a site with a plugin, a connection to Facebook's servers will be established via your browser. Data (e.g. your IP address, which website you have visited) will be sent and saved there, even if you do not have a Facebook account or are not logged in to Facebook. If you, for instance, click the "like" button or leave a comment, the corresponding information is also transmitted from your browser directly to Facebook and stored there. Facebook also makes your preferences public to your Facebook friends. If you are logged into Facebook, Facebook can link the visit to your Facebook account. Facebook can use this information for the purpose of advertising, market research and design of Facebook pages. To this end, Facebook creates usage, interests and relationship profiles, e.g. in order to evaluate your use of our website in terms of the advertisements displayed to you on Facebook.

 

Please refer to Facebook's privacy policies in order to obtain details regarding the processing and use of your personal data, as well as regarding your rights. If you do not want Facebook to link the data collected on our website to your Facebook account, you must log out of Facebook before visiting our website. You can also avoid the loading of add-ons for your browser entirely, for instance by using the "Facebook Blocker" (Facebook).

 

§6 Newsletter

When registering for our newsletter, your e-mail address will be used for promotional purposes until you unsubscribe from the newsletter. You can unsubscribe at any time. You have separately or expressly given the following consent, possibly during the ordering process.

You may withdraw your consent with future effect at any time. If you no longer wish to receive the newsletter, you can unsubscribe as follows: Unsubscribe link in the newsletter or via e-mail.

 

§7 Notification

Under the Federal Data Protection Law (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz), you have the right to request information regarding your stored data free of charge, and you also have the right for this data to be to corrected, blocked or deleted. You may direct questions e.g. to the following email address: order@doomrock.com

 

§8 Retention of customer data

If necessary, a provided agreement for the storage of your customer data (especially your bank and paypal information) can be revoked at any time in the future.

 

Viewed